Jump to content
Mark Mohrfield

The Coming Storm errata

Recommended Posts

ok, since this thread has veered off into all sorts of directions, including unnecessary suggestions on alternative phrasing, I'm going to start a new thread for rules errata for The Coming Storm. In it, I will attempt to keep the initial thread up to date with the complete list of rules-specific errata (so things like stats that are wrong, or wording that is important rules-wise) for the book, to make it easy to quickly find what we know is wrong.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ashwater Falls seems like it should be marked on the map on p. 29, but is not, so it's unclear where it is located on the Heort Creek. Also, on p. 28, under Brightwater, there is a reference to 'the bloodline' that does not specify which bloodline is referred to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bohemond said:

Ashwater Falls seems like it should be marked on the map on p. 29, but is not, so it's unclear where it is located on the Heort Creek. Also, on p. 28, under Brightwater, there is a reference to 'the bloodline' that does not specify which bloodline is referred to. 

The bloodline should be the Osmanning

Ashwater falls should be between the Stagland Sour and Wandle Bog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few questions as I prepare for running The Eleven Lights campaign, from slowly reading through The Coming Storm.

On page 11, it states that there are about 1500 people in the Red Cow clan, 830 adults (134 elders) and the rest children. There are six bloodlines, with the following approximate number of adults: 150, 100, 100, 60, 60, 60. Each bloodline additionally has about 12 elders. So what about the other 230 adults?

On page 21 it says that there are three gates to Red Cow Fort, with two gates leading to the river - a main gate to the northeast and a narrower access to the southeast. The map on page 23 shows the two gates near the river both on the northwest side of the fort, and it looks like one has to go through both to get from the river to inside the fort (or go through one and then round to the landward gate. Is there a gate that isn't shown on the map, or are the compass directions wrong?

On page 21 the Heort Creek where the ferry runs is some 80 feet wide. This doesn't appear to be shown on the map on page 23, but the creek depicted there is always well over 500 feet wide, so it seems unlikely that it suddenly narrows so much just a little to the west or east. Since 500 feet is much greater than anything I'd describe as a creek, is it not drawn to scale? Is anything not drawn to scale on the map?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×